PackageAhoy.com Terms of Use

This Policy is in effect and was last modified on May 4, 2011

Information Practices
PackageAhoy.com ("Company/Us/We") understands that security and privacy are very important issues for visitors to our Website, PackageAhoy.com ("Website"). We recognize our obligation to keep your information secure and confidential, and we maintain the following standards to help protect information that personally identifies you. We may modify this Privacy Policy ("Policy") at anytime. It is your responsibility to stay up-to-date on the information posted in this page. The most recent modification date is listed at the top of this page.

 

Collection of Information
In order to register, you will be asked to voluntarily provide your name, company information, phone number, email address, credit card or bank card information including, but not limited to, card type, account number, expiration date and security code, or other personally identifiable information that will be used in connection with the Website and/or that is required to have access to some features of the Website. After registering, before you can log any packages, you are required to provide customer/package recipient name, address, phone number, or email address that will be used in various ways through the Website. By registering, you consent to our use of such information as described in this Policy. We may also collect information that is anonymous, such as your IP number or the type of browser you are using, through the use of cookies or by other means ("Anonymous Information"). We will use the Anonymous Information in future updates and releases made to the website, making the system more user-friendly and cohesive. We reserve the right to maintain, update, disclose or otherwise use Anonymous Information, without limitation and without notification.

 

Use of Information
We use your Personal Information for the following purposes: logging in to the website, administration of your account, to resolve disputes, collect fees, troubleshooting, notifications of our products, services, promotional events or special offers that may be of interest to you, and to meet legal requirements. We will not disclose your Personal Information in any way other than described unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally required to do so. We use your Customer Information for the following purposes: logging in to the Website, sending of package notification(s). We will not disclose your Customer Information unless we obtain your prior consent or arelegally required to do so.

 

Retention and Modification of Information
We retain Personal Information for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes or until your cancel your account with us. If you wish to update your Personal Information provided to us, please log into the Website and select "Member Settings."

 

Privacy of Children
We encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in any manner that violates this law.

 

Your Opportunity to Opt-out of Email Advertising
In the event you do not wish to receive promotional email from us, log in to the Website and select "Member Settings," then deselect the "Promotions" box under "Emails."

 

Cookies
When you visit the Website, we may passively collect certain information without your prior consent. Such information (collected in standard web server logs) may include your IP address, browser type, date and times, etc. Such passively collected information is used in standard web traffic analysis, in conjunction with demographic/aggregate analysis of collected user records. We may also collect information through the use of "cookies" which are small computer files that are transferred to a computer's hard drive and which permit us to know about Website visits. We may use cookies or similar technology to improve your experience on the Website by making it easier for you to navigate through the Website or to make a Website feature work better. Information collected from a "cookie" might include information regarding your browser, type of computer, operating system, internet service provider and other similar information. Cookie technology may also gather information about the areas you visit on our Website and about the links you may select from within our Website to other areas of the Internet. Please refer to yourbrowser instructions to learn more about cookies. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Website may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Website's features.

 

Links
The Website may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your Personal or Anonymous Information at any third party website. Therefore, the Company disclaims any liability for any third party's use of your Personal or Anonymous Information obtained through using a third party website.

 

Security
We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information that we collect and maintain. All Personal Information is stored on secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to datastrictly controlled. We use Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your user passwords and personal credit information, including your credit card number and expiration date, before it travels over the Internet. Any unauthorized use of the Website may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.

 

Contacting the Company
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us. Please provide a concise communication with complete information, including your contact information.

 




We offer a free one month trial to all new customers. Sign up for your free trial today!

New User Registration

Did you receive a slip in your mailbox mentioning to register here? click here to get started!

Returning User Log In:

Please enter the email address and password you registered with.

Email:
Password:
 

Forgot login credentials?

 

New to PackageAhoy?

Our Getting Started page highlights the items to consider before registering.
Once you have reviewed the Getting Started page and want to take advantage of our free month trial, register a pick-up facility account.
After registering, complete the initial setup to get your pick-up facility ready to start using PackageAhoy.
After the initial set up, you are ready to start logging packages.